Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Timor Leste

Since 2001, Timor Leste has lost about 34,700 hectares of forest (about 49,000 football pitches): 4.8% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (89%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
729,000 ha
Forest lost since 2001
34,700 ha4.8% of it, about 49,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
30,900 hadeforestation, 89% of the loss
Worst year
20062,900 ha lost
Map of Timor Leste: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Timor Leste has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Timor Leste as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Timor Leste, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 1,190 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 1,470 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2006, when about 2,900 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Timor Leste each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Timor Leste each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.2.9K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Timor Leste each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001636 ha67 ha703 ha
20021,470 ha152 ha1,630 ha
2003613 ha94 ha707 ha
20041,880 ha195 ha2,070 ha
20051,180 ha127 ha1,310 ha
20062,630 ha276 ha2,900 ha
20071,410 ha126 ha1,540 ha
2008729 ha79 ha808 ha
20092,410 ha204 ha2,610 ha
2010543 ha93 ha636 ha
20111,330 ha147 ha1,470 ha
20121,720 ha168 ha1,890 ha
2013408 ha50 ha458 ha
20141,520 ha354 ha1,870 ha
2015745 ha102 ha847 ha
20161,230 ha108 ha1,340 ha
20171,600 ha177 ha1,770 ha
20181,160 ha105 ha1,270 ha
20191,240 ha252 ha1,490 ha
20201,200 ha274 ha1,480 ha
20211,200 ha213 ha1,420 ha
20221,030 ha85 ha1,120 ha
20231,300 ha172 ha1,470 ha
2024835 ha107 ha942 ha
2025850 ha137 ha987 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Timor Leste?

  • 89%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 9.3%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 1.8%cause unknown
  • Farms, pasture and plantations86% · 29,900 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming3.5% · 1,220 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes2.5% · 853 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Wildfires1.9% · 668 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

  • Mining and energy1.6% · 539 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Logging1.4% · 502 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Towns and roads1.2% · 410 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Unknown causes1.8% · 622 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Suai2,190 ha14%2,180 ha
Lospalos768 ha5.9%758 ha
Maliana383 ha3.8%369 ha
Likisá353 ha4%345 ha
Dili181 ha3%171 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Timor Leste

How much forest has Timor Leste lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Timor Leste has lost about 34,700 hectares of forest (about 49,000 football pitches): 4.8% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (89%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation in Timor Leste getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 1,190 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 1,470 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Timor Leste?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (86%), shifting farming (3.5%), storms, floods and other natural causes (2.5%). About 30,900 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Timor Leste?

The worst year was 2006, when about 2,900 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Timor Leste, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Oceania

Timor Leste: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.