Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Fiji

Since 2001, Fiji has lost about 52,300 hectares of forest (about 73,000 football pitches): 3.4% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to logging, so much of it can grow back. About 2,970 hectares (5.7%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Forest in 2000
1.53 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
52,300 ha3.4% of it, about 73,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
2,970 hadeforestation, 5.7% of the loss
Worst year
20167,660 ha lost
Map of Fiji: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Fiji has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Fiji as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Fiji, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 2,100 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 3,020 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2016, when about 7,660 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Fiji each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Fiji each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.7.66K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Fiji each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200183 ha993 ha1,080 ha
200241 ha654 ha695 ha
2003112 ha1,450 ha1,560 ha
2004152 ha1,860 ha2,010 ha
200598 ha1,550 ha1,650 ha
2006143 ha1,700 ha1,850 ha
200789 ha2,040 ha2,130 ha
2008152 ha2,180 ha2,330 ha
200991 ha1,660 ha1,750 ha
2010123 ha2,170 ha2,300 ha
201125 ha515 ha540 ha
2012104 ha1,070 ha1,180 ha
2013189 ha2,410 ha2,600 ha
2014249 ha3,200 ha3,450 ha
2015151 ha1,490 ha1,640 ha
2016220 ha7,440 ha7,660 ha
2017151 ha2,820 ha2,970 ha
201896 ha1,070 ha1,170 ha
201974 ha1,350 ha1,420 ha
2020146 ha1,720 ha1,860 ha
2021123 ha6,400 ha6,530 ha
202257 ha919 ha976 ha
202380 ha682 ha762 ha
2024129 ha891 ha1,020 ha
202589 ha1,110 ha1,200 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Fiji?

  • 5.7%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 92%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 2.6%cause unknown
  • Logging69% · 36,200 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes21% · 11,000 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations4.9% · 2,550 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Unknown causes2.6% · 1,360 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Also, each under 1%: shifting farming, towns and roads, wildfires, mining and energy.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Lautoka518 ha5.4%80 ha
Sigatoka422 ha2.6%80 ha
Suva102 haunder 1%59 ha
Labasa96 haunder 1%51 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Fiji

How much forest has Fiji lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Fiji has lost about 52,300 hectares of forest (about 73,000 football pitches): 3.4% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to logging, so much of it can grow back. About 2,970 hectares (5.7%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Is deforestation in Fiji getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 2,100 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 3,020 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Fiji?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are logging (69%), storms, floods and other natural causes (21%), farms, pasture and plantations (4.9%). About 2,970 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Fiji?

The worst year was 2016, when about 7,660 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Fiji, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Oceania

Fiji: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.