Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Mérida

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Mérida has lost about 3,740 hectares of forest (about 5,200 football pitches): 57% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (over 99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
6,580 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
3,740 ha57% of it, about 5,200 football pitches
Cleared for good
3,740 hadeforestation, over 99% of the loss
Worst year
2009714 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Mérida, February 2017

2017: satellite photo from February 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north-west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Mérida, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 63 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 61 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2009, when about 714 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Mérida each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Mérida each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.714

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Mérida each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200175 haunder 1 ha75 ha
200249 haunder 1 ha49 ha
2003118 haunder 1 ha118 ha
2004251 haunder 1 ha251 ha
2005270 haunder 1 ha270 ha
2006356 haunder 1 ha356 ha
2007540 ha1 ha541 ha
2008146 haunder 1 ha146 ha
2009713 ha1 ha714 ha
2010110 haunder 1 ha110 ha
201195 haunder 1 ha95 ha
2012132 haunder 1 ha132 ha
201351 haunder 1 ha51 ha
2014105 haunder 1 ha105 ha
2015105 haunder 1 ha105 ha
201685 haunder 1 ha85 ha
201758 haunder 1 ha58 ha
201881 haunder 1 ha81 ha
201931 haunder 1 ha31 ha
202050 haunder 1 ha50 ha
202163 haunder 1 ha63 ha
202276 haunder 1 ha76 ha
202364 haunder 1 ha64 ha
202454 haunder 1 ha54 ha
202560 haunder 1 ha60 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
3,600 ha
Forest in 2020
1,660 ha
Overall change
−1,940 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Mérida shrank from about 3,600 hectares to 1,660 hectares, a net loss of about 1,940 hectares (−54%). New forest grew on about 237 hectares, but 2,180 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Mérida?

  • over 99%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • Towns and roads84% · 3,150 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations11% · 429 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy4.3% · 161 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Belmopan, Belize13,700 ha50%11,300 ha

Use this data

Put Mérida's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Mérida forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Mérida

How much forest has Mérida lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Mérida has lost about 3,740 hectares of forest (about 5,200 football pitches): 57% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (over 99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Is deforestation around Mérida getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 63 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 61 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Mérida?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (84%), farms, pasture and plantations (11%), mining and energy (4.3%). About 3,740 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Mérida?

The worst year was 2009, when about 714 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Mérida growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Mérida shrank from about 3,600 hectares to 1,660 hectares, a net loss of about 1,940 hectares (−54%). New forest grew on about 237 hectares, but 2,180 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Mérida over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Mérida, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Mérida, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Mexico The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Mérida city report Today's air quality and tree cover.