Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Kisangani

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Kisangani has lost about 15,900 hectares of forest (about 22,000 football pitches): 64% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to shifting farming, so much of it can grow back. About 5,320 hectares (34%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Forest in 2000
24,900 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
15,900 ha64% of it, about 22,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
5,320 hadeforestation, 34% of the loss
Worst year
20141,370 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Kisangani, July 2017

2017: satellite photo from July 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km south-west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Kisangani, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 634 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 859 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2014, when about 1,370 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Kisangani each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Kisangani each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.1.36K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Kisangani each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001119 ha298 ha417 ha
200291 ha200 ha290 ha
200331 ha57 ha88 ha
200459 ha99 ha158 ha
2005334 ha598 ha932 ha
200693 ha128 ha220 ha
200794 ha81 ha175 ha
2008316 ha455 ha771 ha
2009405 ha656 ha1,060 ha
2010203 ha316 ha519 ha
201137 ha67 ha104 ha
2012448 ha264 ha712 ha
2013345 ha536 ha881 ha
2014506 ha859 ha1,370 ha
2015202 ha501 ha703 ha
2016345 ha802 ha1,150 ha
2017303 ha723 ha1,030 ha
2018189 ha586 ha775 ha
2019151 ha657 ha808 ha
2020119 ha421 ha540 ha
2021178 ha554 ha732 ha
2022108 ha364 ha472 ha
2023228 ha557 ha785 ha
2024370 ha541 ha911 ha
202544 ha228 ha272 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
14,600 ha
Forest in 2020
9,150 ha
Overall change
−5,470 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Kisangani shrank from about 14,600 hectares to 9,150 hectares, a net loss of about 5,470 hectares (−37%). New forest grew on about 416 hectares, but 5,890 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Kisangani?

  • 34%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 66%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Shifting farming66% · 10,500 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Towns and roads17% · 2,720 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations16% · 2,600 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Kananga3,520 ha27%902 ha

Use this data

Put Kisangani's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Kisangani forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Kisangani

How much forest has Kisangani lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Kisangani has lost about 15,900 hectares of forest (about 22,000 football pitches): 64% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to shifting farming, so much of it can grow back. About 5,320 hectares (34%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Is deforestation around Kisangani getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 634 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 859 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Kisangani?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are shifting farming (66%), towns and roads (17%), farms, pasture and plantations (16%). About 5,320 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Kisangani?

The worst year was 2014, when about 1,370 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Kisangani growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Kisangani shrank from about 14,600 hectares to 9,150 hectares, a net loss of about 5,470 hectares (−37%). New forest grew on about 416 hectares, but 5,890 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Kisangani over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Kisangani, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Kisangani, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in the Democratic Republic of the Congo The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Kisangani city report Today's air quality and tree cover.