Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Kananga

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Kananga has lost about 3,520 hectares of forest (about 4,900 football pitches): 27% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to shifting farming, so much of it can grow back. About 902 hectares (26%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Forest in 2000
13,100 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
3,520 ha27% of it, about 4,900 football pitches
Cleared for good
902 hadeforestation, 26% of the loss
Worst year
2010351 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Kananga, July 2017

2017: satellite photo from July 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Kananga, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 181 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 164 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2010, when about 351 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Kananga each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Kananga each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.351

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Kananga each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200133 ha157 ha190 ha
200284 ha103 ha187 ha
20035 ha5 ha10 ha
200449 ha76 ha125 ha
200530 ha67 ha97 ha
200619 ha61 ha81 ha
20073 ha12 ha15 ha
200828 ha109 ha137 ha
200911 ha31 ha43 ha
2010127 ha224 ha351 ha
2011under 1 ha2 ha2 ha
201232 ha54 ha86 ha
201329 ha97 ha126 ha
201447 ha189 ha236 ha
201517 ha88 ha105 ha
201627 ha96 ha123 ha
201745 ha239 ha284 ha
201837 ha150 ha187 ha
201916 ha60 ha75 ha
202052 ha100 ha152 ha
202163 ha137 ha200 ha
202235 ha109 ha144 ha
202348 ha150 ha198 ha
202440 ha171 ha211 ha
202525 ha127 ha152 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
8,270 ha
Forest in 2020
8,050 ha
Overall change
−221 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Kananga shrank from about 8,270 hectares to 8,050 hectares, a net loss of about 221 hectares (−2.7%). New forest grew on about 399 hectares, but 620 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Kananga?

  • 26%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 74%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Shifting farming74% · 2,610 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations17% · 609 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Towns and roads7.8% · 274 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, storms, floods and other natural causes, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Kisangani15,900 ha64%5,320 ha

Use this data

Put Kananga's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Kananga forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Kananga

How much forest has Kananga lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Kananga has lost about 3,520 hectares of forest (about 4,900 football pitches): 27% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to shifting farming, so much of it can grow back. About 902 hectares (26%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Is deforestation around Kananga getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 181 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 164 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Kananga?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are shifting farming (74%), farms, pasture and plantations (17%), towns and roads (7.8%). About 902 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Kananga?

The worst year was 2010, when about 351 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Kananga growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Kananga shrank from about 8,270 hectares to 8,050 hectares, a net loss of about 221 hectares (−2.7%). New forest grew on about 399 hectares, but 620 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Kananga over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Kananga, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Kananga, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in the Democratic Republic of the Congo The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Kananga city report Today's air quality and tree cover.