Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025
Deforestation around Guankou
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Guankou has lost about 1,730 hectares of forest (about 2,400 football pitches): 10% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (82%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.
- Forest in 2000
- 17,000 hawithin 10 km of the centre
- Forest lost since 2001
- 1,730 ha10% of it, about 2,400 football pitches
- Cleared for good
- 1,420 hadeforestation, 82% of the loss
- Worst year
- 2024174 ha lost
Satellite timelapse

2018: satellite photo from November 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km south-east of the city centre.
Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).
Year by year
Forest lost around Guankou, year by year
Forest loss is speeding up: about 91 hectares a year in 2021–2025, up from 64 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2024, when about 174 hectares of forest were lost.
Hectares of forest lost each year
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Cleared for good | Can grow back | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 12 ha | 2 ha | 14 ha |
| 2002 | 8 ha | 2 ha | 10 ha |
| 2003 | 38 ha | 4 ha | 42 ha |
| 2004 | 70 ha | 22 ha | 92 ha |
| 2005 | 26 ha | 13 ha | 39 ha |
| 2006 | 22 ha | under 1 ha | 22 ha |
| 2007 | 58 ha | 17 ha | 75 ha |
| 2008 | 78 ha | 18 ha | 96 ha |
| 2009 | 117 ha | 26 ha | 143 ha |
| 2010 | 156 ha | 9 ha | 165 ha |
| 2011 | 43 ha | 7 ha | 50 ha |
| 2012 | 49 ha | 9 ha | 57 ha |
| 2013 | 79 ha | 4 ha | 82 ha |
| 2014 | 40 ha | 7 ha | 47 ha |
| 2015 | 22 ha | 2 ha | 23 ha |
| 2016 | 47 ha | 10 ha | 57 ha |
| 2017 | 43 ha | 9 ha | 53 ha |
| 2018 | 72 ha | 19 ha | 91 ha |
| 2019 | 49 ha | 30 ha | 79 ha |
| 2020 | 30 ha | 9 ha | 39 ha |
| 2021 | 11 ha | 6 ha | 17 ha |
| 2022 | 14 ha | 5 ha | 19 ha |
| 2023 | 63 ha | 35 ha | 98 ha |
| 2024 | 139 ha | 35 ha | 174 ha |
| 2025 | 135 ha | 10 ha | 145 ha |
Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020
- Forest in 2000
- 23,500 ha
- Forest in 2020
- 22,800 ha
- Overall change
- −728 haless forest than in 2000
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Guankou shrank from about 23,500 hectares to 22,800 hectares, a net loss of about 728 hectares (−3.1%). New forest grew on about 144 hectares, but 873 hectares were lost.
These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Causes
What is causing deforestation around Guankou?
- 82%cleared for good (deforestation)
- 18%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
- Towns and roads76% · 1,310 ha
Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.
- Logging18% · 304 ha
Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.
- Mining and energy6.7% · 116 ha
Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.
Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.
Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
Nearby cities losing forest
Use this data
Put Guankou's forest loss on your site
Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.
Frequently asked
Questions about deforestation around Guankou
How much forest has Guankou lost since 2001?
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Guankou has lost about 1,730 hectares of forest (about 2,400 football pitches): 10% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (82%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.
Is deforestation around Guankou getting worse?
Forest loss is speeding up: about 91 hectares a year in 2021–2025, up from 64 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.
What is causing deforestation around Guankou?
The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (76%), logging (18%), mining and energy (6.7%). About 1,420 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
What was the worst year for forest loss around Guankou?
The worst year was 2024, when about 174 hectares of forest were lost.
Is the forest around Guankou growing or shrinking?
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Guankou shrank from about 23,500 hectares to 22,800 hectares, a net loss of about 728 hectares (−3.1%). New forest grew on about 144 hectares, but 873 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Can I see satellite images of Guankou over the years?
Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2018 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Guankou, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.
How is forest loss measured?
We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Guankou, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.








