Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025
Deforestation around Guilin
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Guilin has lost about 421 hectares of forest (about 590 football pitches): 8.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to logging, so much of it can grow back. About 181 hectares (43%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.
- Forest in 2000
- 5,160 hawithin 10 km of the centre
- Forest lost since 2001
- 421 ha8.2% of it, about 590 football pitches
- Cleared for good
- 181 hadeforestation, 43% of the loss
- Worst year
- 201165 ha lost
Satellite timelapse

2017: satellite photo from October 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north-west of the city centre.
Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).
Year by year
Forest lost around Guilin, year by year
The worst year was 2011, when about 65 hectares of forest were lost.
Hectares of forest lost each year
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Cleared for good | Can grow back | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 2 ha | under 1 ha | 2 ha |
| 2002 | 1 ha | 2 ha | 4 ha |
| 2003 | 3 ha | 2 ha | 5 ha |
| 2004 | 5 ha | 3 ha | 8 ha |
| 2005 | 8 ha | 2 ha | 10 ha |
| 2006 | 3 ha | 4 ha | 7 ha |
| 2007 | 7 ha | 5 ha | 12 ha |
| 2008 | 11 ha | 31 ha | 42 ha |
| 2009 | 6 ha | 10 ha | 16 ha |
| 2010 | 26 ha | 6 ha | 32 ha |
| 2011 | 23 ha | 42 ha | 65 ha |
| 2012 | 11 ha | 32 ha | 43 ha |
| 2013 | 3 ha | under 1 ha | 3 ha |
| 2014 | 8 ha | 4 ha | 12 ha |
| 2015 | 4 ha | 5 ha | 9 ha |
| 2016 | 9 ha | 2 ha | 11 ha |
| 2017 | 16 ha | 6 ha | 22 ha |
| 2018 | 12 ha | 2 ha | 13 ha |
| 2019 | under 1 ha | 2 ha | 3 ha |
| 2020 | 2 ha | under 1 ha | 3 ha |
| 2021 | 5 ha | 3 ha | 8 ha |
| 2022 | 5 ha | 2 ha | 7 ha |
| 2023 | 2 ha | 55 ha | 56 ha |
| 2024 | 8 ha | 12 ha | 20 ha |
| 2025 | 3 ha | 6 ha | 8 ha |
Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020
- Forest in 2000
- 10,600 ha
- Forest in 2020
- 10,800 ha
- Overall change
- +250 hamore forest than in 2000
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Guilin grew from about 10,600 hectares to 10,800 hectares, a net gain of about 250 hectares (+2.4%). New forest grew on about 579 hectares, while 329 hectares were lost.
These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Causes
What is causing deforestation around Guilin?
- 43%cleared for good (deforestation)
- 55%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
- 1.5%cause unknown
- Logging55% · 233 ha
Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.
- Towns and roads41% · 171 ha
Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.
- Farms, pasture and plantations2.3% · 10 ha
Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.
- Unknown causes1.5% · 6 ha
Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.
Also, each under 1%: mining and energy.
Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
Nearby cities losing forest
Use this data
Put Guilin's forest loss on your site
Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.
Frequently asked
Questions about deforestation around Guilin
How much forest has Guilin lost since 2001?
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Guilin has lost about 421 hectares of forest (about 590 football pitches): 8.2% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to logging, so much of it can grow back. About 181 hectares (43%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.
What is causing deforestation around Guilin?
The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are logging (55%), towns and roads (41%), farms, pasture and plantations (2.3%). About 181 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
What was the worst year for forest loss around Guilin?
The worst year was 2011, when about 65 hectares of forest were lost.
Is the forest around Guilin growing or shrinking?
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Guilin grew from about 10,600 hectares to 10,800 hectares, a net gain of about 250 hectares (+2.4%). New forest grew on about 579 hectares, while 329 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Can I see satellite images of Guilin over the years?
Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Guilin, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.
How is forest loss measured?
We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Guilin, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.









