Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 2001–2025

Deforestation in Austria

Since 2001, Austria has lost about 464,000 hectares of forest (about 4,600 km²): 11% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to logging, so much of it can grow back. About 9,970 hectares (2.1%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Forest in 2000
4.33 million ha
Forest lost since 2001
464,000 ha11% of it, about 4,600 km²
Cleared for good
9,970 hadeforestation, 2.1% of the loss
Worst year
201933,400 ha lost
Map of Austria: forest cover in 2000 from dark purple (none) to yellow (dense), and forest lost since 2001 from red (early years) to white (recent)

Map

Where Austria has lost forest

Every square kilometre of Austria as satellites saw it from 2000 to 2025. Yellow and green were forest; red to white marks where it has been lost since 2001, and when.

Forest cover in 2000
0%25%50%75%100%How much of the land was forest: dark purple had little or none, yellow was dense forest.
Year the forest was lost
200120132025Where forest was cut down, burned or cleared since 2001: red for the early years, through orange, to white for the most recent. Solid where a fifth or more of a place's forest went, fainter where 8% or more did.
Cities
The capital (the larger dot) and the biggest cities, to help you find your way.

Year by year

Forest lost in Austria, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 23,600 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 24,200 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2019, when about 33,400 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost in Austria each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost in Austria each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.33.4K

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost in Austria each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001220 ha6,670 ha6,890 ha
2002289 ha10,600 ha10,800 ha
2003215 ha14,200 ha14,400 ha
2004389 ha14,000 ha14,400 ha
2005633 ha20,900 ha21,600 ha
2006361 ha12,200 ha12,500 ha
2007617 ha31,000 ha31,600 ha
2008502 ha26,300 ha26,800 ha
2009595 ha15,200 ha15,800 ha
2010547 ha16,100 ha16,700 ha
2011462 ha17,500 ha18,000 ha
2012400 ha10,700 ha11,100 ha
2013273 ha7,340 ha7,610 ha
2014306 ha9,530 ha9,840 ha
2015219 ha7,670 ha7,890 ha
2016453 ha16,700 ha17,100 ha
2017482 ha17,900 ha18,300 ha
2018430 ha25,700 ha26,200 ha
2019416 ha33,000 ha33,400 ha
2020350 ha25,400 ha25,800 ha
2021256 ha16,300 ha16,600 ha
2022288 ha19,500 ha19,800 ha
2023374 ha26,100 ha26,400 ha
2024412 ha27,000 ha27,400 ha
2025482 ha27,100 ha27,500 ha

The satellite method improved in 2011, so compare recent years with each other rather than with the 2000s. Hover over or tap a year for its figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation in Austria?

  • 2.1%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 97%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Logging95% · 443,000 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes1.8% · 8,500 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Towns and roads1.5% · 6,760 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

Also, each under 1%: farms, pasture and plantations, mining and energy, wildfires, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Is all forest loss deforestation?

No. When forest is cleared for farms, mines or towns, it is gone for good: that is deforestation. When it is logged or burned, it usually grows back. We count both as forest lost, but only the first as deforestation, so a country with a bad fire year isn't shown as clearing its forest for good.

Cities that lost the most forest around them

Forest lost within 10 km of each city centre since 2001.

CityForest lostShare of its forestCleared for good
Klagenfurt am Wörthersee1,910 ha12%41 ha
Graz1,300 ha9.1%193 ha
Innsbruck1,260 ha7.4%163 ha
Linz1,250 ha13%78 ha
Salzburg1,160 ha7.4%105 ha
Vienna112 ha2%21 ha

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation in Austria

How much forest has Austria lost since 2001?

Since 2001, Austria has lost about 464,000 hectares of forest (about 4,600 km²): 11% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to logging, so much of it can grow back. About 9,970 hectares (2.1%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.

Is deforestation in Austria getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 23,600 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 24,200 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation in Austria?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are logging (95%), storms, floods and other natural causes (1.8%), towns and roads (1.5%). About 9,970 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss in Austria?

The worst year was 2019, when about 33,400 hectares of forest were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches in Austria, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation elsewhere in Europe

Austria: trees & air quality City reports with today's AQI and tree cover.Most deforested countries The full ranking since 2001.Deforestation worldwide Every country and city we track.