Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Brazzaville

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Brazzaville has lost about 323 hectares of forest (about 450 football pitches): 17% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (67%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
1,940 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
323 ha17% of it, about 450 football pitches
Cleared for good
218 hadeforestation, 67% of the loss
Worst year
201749 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Brazzaville, July 2017

2017: satellite photo from July 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north-west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Brazzaville, year by year

The worst year was 2017, when about 49 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Brazzaville each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Brazzaville each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.48.9

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Brazzaville each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
20022 ha2 ha3 ha
20038 ha5 ha13 ha
20045 haunder 1 ha5 ha
20051 ha2 ha3 ha
2006under 1 ha2 ha2 ha
20077 haunder 1 ha8 ha
200812 ha5 ha17 ha
200931 ha5 ha36 ha
20109 ha4 ha13 ha
20112 ha15 ha16 ha
20124 ha2 ha6 ha
201330 ha3 ha33 ha
20149 ha5 ha14 ha
20153 ha4 ha6 ha
20162 ha9 ha11 ha
201729 ha20 ha49 ha
20189 ha11 ha20 ha
20195 ha3 ha8 ha
20201 ha3 ha4 ha
20213 haunder 1 ha3 ha
20221 haunder 1 ha2 ha
202341 ha4 ha45 ha
20242 ha1 ha3 ha
20253 ha2 ha4 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
983 ha
Forest in 2020
335 ha
Overall change
−648 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Brazzaville shrank from about 983 hectares to 335 hectares, a net loss of about 648 hectares (−66%). New forest grew on about 41 hectares, but 689 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Brazzaville?

  • 67%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 31%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 1.5%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads63% · 203 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Shifting farming20% · 64 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes11% · 37 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations4.5% · 15 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Unknown causes1.3% · 4 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Use this data

Put Brazzaville's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Brazzaville forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Brazzaville

How much forest has Brazzaville lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Brazzaville has lost about 323 hectares of forest (about 450 football pitches): 17% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (67%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Brazzaville?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (63%), shifting farming (20%), storms, floods and other natural causes (11%). About 218 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Brazzaville?

The worst year was 2017, when about 49 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Brazzaville growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Brazzaville shrank from about 983 hectares to 335 hectares, a net loss of about 648 hectares (−66%). New forest grew on about 41 hectares, but 689 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Brazzaville over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Brazzaville, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Brazzaville, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in the Republic of the Congo The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Brazzaville city report Today's air quality and tree cover.