Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Batam

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Batam has lost about 2,820 hectares of forest (about 3,900 football pitches): 36% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (95%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
7,780 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
2,820 ha36% of it, about 3,900 football pitches
Cleared for good
2,680 hadeforestation, 95% of the loss
Worst year
2002496 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Batam, April 2017

2017: satellite photo from April 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 6 km south of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Batam, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 82 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 97 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2002, when about 496 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Batam each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Batam each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.496

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Batam each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
2001148 ha4 ha152 ha
2002455 ha41 ha496 ha
200348 ha7 ha55 ha
2004102 ha5 ha107 ha
2005371 ha11 ha382 ha
200676 haunder 1 ha76 ha
200745 haunder 1 ha45 ha
200819 haunder 1 ha19 ha
200988 haunder 1 ha88 ha
201034 haunder 1 ha35 ha
201174 haunder 1 ha74 ha
201265 haunder 1 ha65 ha
201313 haunder 1 ha13 ha
2014122 ha12 ha134 ha
2015167 ha14 ha181 ha
2016114 ha7 ha121 ha
2017188 ha16 ha204 ha
201870 ha4 ha74 ha
201964 ha2 ha65 ha
202021 ha1 ha22 ha
2021106 ha1 ha107 ha
202281 ha7 ha88 ha
2023120 ha2 ha122 ha
202450 ha3 ha53 ha
202538 ha3 ha40 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
7,360 ha
Forest in 2020
6,550 ha
Overall change
−803 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Batam shrank from about 7,360 hectares to 6,550 hectares, a net loss of about 803 hectares (−11%). New forest grew on about 836 hectares, but 1,640 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Batam?

  • 95%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 5%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Towns and roads63% · 1,790 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations25% · 702 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy6.6% · 187 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Wildfires3.4% · 96 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

  • Logging1.3% · 37 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

Also, each under 1%: storms, floods and other natural causes, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Singapore, Singapore468 ha12%461 ha
Pekanbaru5,150 ha42%5,150 ha
Jambi City5,870 ha35%5,860 ha
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia1,250 ha25%1,250 ha
Palembang5,540 ha44%5,180 ha
Pontianak5,880 ha34%5,870 ha

Use this data

Put Batam's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Batam forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Batam

How much forest has Batam lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Batam has lost about 2,820 hectares of forest (about 3,900 football pitches): 36% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (95%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Is deforestation around Batam getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 82 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 97 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Batam?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (63%), farms, pasture and plantations (25%), mining and energy (6.6%). About 2,680 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Batam?

The worst year was 2002, when about 496 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Batam growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Batam shrank from about 7,360 hectares to 6,550 hectares, a net loss of about 803 hectares (−11%). New forest grew on about 836 hectares, but 1,640 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Batam over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Batam, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Batam, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Indonesia The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Batam city report Today's air quality and tree cover.