Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025
Deforestation around Yangjiang
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Yangjiang has lost about 765 hectares of forest (about 1,100 football pitches): 25% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to logging, so much of it can grow back. About 337 hectares (44%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.
- Forest in 2000
- 3,010 hawithin 10 km of the centre
- Forest lost since 2001
- 765 ha25% of it, about 1,100 football pitches
- Cleared for good
- 337 hadeforestation, 44% of the loss
- Worst year
- 2017122 ha lost
Satellite timelapse

2018: satellite photo from January 2018 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north of the city centre.
Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).
Year by year
Forest lost around Yangjiang, year by year
The worst year was 2017, when about 122 hectares of forest were lost.
Hectares of forest lost each year
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Cleared for good | Can grow back | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 32 ha | 19 ha | 51 ha |
| 2002 | 9 ha | 5 ha | 14 ha |
| 2003 | 13 ha | 11 ha | 24 ha |
| 2004 | 18 ha | 1 ha | 19 ha |
| 2005 | 51 ha | 7 ha | 58 ha |
| 2006 | 14 ha | 24 ha | 38 ha |
| 2007 | 25 ha | 19 ha | 44 ha |
| 2008 | 20 ha | 13 ha | 34 ha |
| 2009 | 20 ha | 6 ha | 27 ha |
| 2010 | 23 ha | 26 ha | 49 ha |
| 2011 | 38 ha | 26 ha | 64 ha |
| 2012 | 9 ha | 2 ha | 11 ha |
| 2013 | 2 ha | 8 ha | 10 ha |
| 2014 | 4 ha | 2 ha | 6 ha |
| 2015 | 6 ha | 4 ha | 10 ha |
| 2016 | 9 ha | 29 ha | 37 ha |
| 2017 | 7 ha | 115 ha | 122 ha |
| 2018 | 9 ha | 11 ha | 20 ha |
| 2019 | 7 ha | 10 ha | 17 ha |
| 2020 | 2 ha | 11 ha | 13 ha |
| 2021 | 6 ha | 18 ha | 23 ha |
| 2022 | 5 ha | 13 ha | 18 ha |
| 2023 | 3 ha | 17 ha | 19 ha |
| 2024 | 4 ha | 26 ha | 29 ha |
| 2025 | 2 ha | 8 ha | 10 ha |
Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020
- Forest in 2000
- 4,070 ha
- Forest in 2020
- 3,970 ha
- Overall change
- −103 haless forest than in 2000
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Yangjiang shrank from about 4,070 hectares to 3,970 hectares, a net loss of about 103 hectares (−2.5%). New forest grew on about 302 hectares, but 405 hectares were lost.
These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Causes
What is causing deforestation around Yangjiang?
- 44%cleared for good (deforestation)
- 54%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
- 2%cause unknown
- Logging54% · 412 ha
Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.
- Towns and roads38% · 289 ha
Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.
- Farms, pasture and plantations4.6% · 35 ha
Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.
- Mining and energy1.8% · 14 ha
Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.
- Unknown causes1.9% · 15 ha
Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.
Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
Nearby cities losing forest
Use this data
Put Yangjiang's forest loss on your site
Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.
Frequently asked
Questions about deforestation around Yangjiang
How much forest has Yangjiang lost since 2001?
Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Yangjiang has lost about 765 hectares of forest (about 1,100 football pitches): 25% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it was lost to logging, so much of it can grow back. About 337 hectares (44%) was deforestation: forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns.
What is causing deforestation around Yangjiang?
The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are logging (54%), towns and roads (38%), farms, pasture and plantations (4.6%). About 337 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.
What was the worst year for forest loss around Yangjiang?
The worst year was 2017, when about 122 hectares of forest were lost.
Is the forest around Yangjiang growing or shrinking?
Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Yangjiang shrank from about 4,070 hectares to 3,970 hectares, a net loss of about 103 hectares (−2.5%). New forest grew on about 302 hectares, but 405 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.
Can I see satellite images of Yangjiang over the years?
Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2018 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Yangjiang, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.
How is forest loss measured?
We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Yangjiang, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.







