Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Valencia

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Valencia has lost about 441 hectares of forest (about 620 football pitches): 10% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (97%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
4,430 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
441 ha10% of it, about 620 football pitches
Cleared for good
426 hadeforestation, 97% of the loss
Worst year
200787 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Valencia, February 2017

2017: satellite photo from February 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area in the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Valencia, year by year

The worst year was 2007, when about 87 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Valencia each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Valencia each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.87

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Valencia each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200113 haunder 1 ha14 ha
200217 ha1 ha18 ha
2003under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
200437 ha2 ha39 ha
200565 ha1 ha66 ha
200635 haunder 1 ha36 ha
200786 ha1 ha87 ha
200867 ha1 ha68 ha
200934 ha2 ha36 ha
20106 haunder 1 ha7 ha
20115 haunder 1 ha6 ha
20124 haunder 1 ha5 ha
20133 haunder 1 ha3 ha
20143 haunder 1 ha4 ha
201514 haunder 1 ha14 ha
201610 haunder 1 ha10 ha
201716 haunder 1 ha17 ha
20183 haunder 1 ha3 ha
20191 haunder 1 ha2 ha
2020under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
20212 haunder 1 ha2 ha
20222 haunder 1 ha2 ha
2023under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
20242 haunder 1 ha2 ha
2025under 1 ha1 ha1 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
6,560 ha
Forest in 2020
6,280 ha
Overall change
−277 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Valencia shrank from about 6,560 hectares to 6,280 hectares, a net loss of about 277 hectares (−4.2%). New forest grew on about 190 hectares, but 466 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Valencia?

  • 97%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 3.6%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads56% · 246 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations41% · 179 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Unknown causes3.5% · 15 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Use this data

Put Valencia's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Valencia forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Valencia

How much forest has Valencia lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Valencia has lost about 441 hectares of forest (about 620 football pitches): 10% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (97%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Valencia?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (56%), farms, pasture and plantations (41%). About 426 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Valencia?

The worst year was 2007, when about 87 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Valencia growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Valencia shrank from about 6,560 hectares to 6,280 hectares, a net loss of about 277 hectares (−4.2%). New forest grew on about 190 hectares, but 466 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Valencia over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area in the centre of Valencia. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Valencia, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Venezuela The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Valencia city report Today's air quality and tree cover.