Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Nassau

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Nassau has lost about 689 hectares of forest (about 960 football pitches): 39% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
1,780 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
689 ha39% of it, about 960 football pitches
Cleared for good
672 hadeforestation, 98% of the loss
Worst year
200467 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Nassau, February 2017

2017: satellite photo from February 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km south-west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Nassau, year by year

The worst year was 2004, when about 67 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Nassau each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Nassau each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.67.3

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Nassau each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200147 ha1 ha48 ha
200220 haunder 1 ha20 ha
200332 haunder 1 ha33 ha
200466 ha2 ha67 ha
200566 haunder 1 ha67 ha
200639 ha2 ha41 ha
200740 haunder 1 ha40 ha
200850 haunder 1 ha50 ha
200953 haunder 1 ha54 ha
20109 haunder 1 ha9 ha
201125 haunder 1 ha26 ha
201229 haunder 1 ha29 ha
20137 haunder 1 ha7 ha
201413 haunder 1 ha13 ha
20159 haunder 1 ha9 ha
201618 haunder 1 ha18 ha
201752 ha6 ha58 ha
20188 haunder 1 ha8 ha
20198 haunder 1 ha8 ha
202012 haunder 1 ha12 ha
202124 haunder 1 ha24 ha
202210 haunder 1 ha10 ha
20237 haunder 1 ha7 ha
202412 haunder 1 ha12 ha
202518 haunder 1 ha19 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
826 ha
Forest in 2020
799 ha
Overall change
−27 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Nassau shrank from about 826 hectares to 799 hectares, a net loss of about 27 hectares (−3.3%). New forest grew on about 119 hectares, but 146 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Nassau?

  • 98%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 1.7%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads94% · 651 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Mining and energy3.1% · 21 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes1.8% · 12 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Use this data

Put Nassau's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Nassau forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Nassau

How much forest has Nassau lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Nassau has lost about 689 hectares of forest (about 960 football pitches): 39% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (98%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Nassau?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (94%), mining and energy (3.1%), storms, floods and other natural causes (1.8%). About 672 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Nassau?

The worst year was 2004, when about 67 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Nassau growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Nassau shrank from about 826 hectares to 799 hectares, a net loss of about 27 hectares (−3.3%). New forest grew on about 119 hectares, but 146 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Nassau over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Nassau, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Nassau, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in the Bahamas The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Nassau city report Today's air quality and tree cover.