Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Mamoudzou

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Mamoudzou has lost about 1,710 hectares of forest (about 2,400 football pitches): 16% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (71%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Forest in 2000
10,400 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
1,710 ha16% of it, about 2,400 football pitches
Cleared for good
1,220 hadeforestation, 71% of the loss
Worst year
2024516 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Mamoudzou, June 2017

2017: satellite photo from June 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Mamoudzou, year by year

Forest loss is speeding up: about 209 hectares a year in 2021–2025, up from 20 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2024, when about 516 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Mamoudzou each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Mamoudzou each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.516

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Mamoudzou each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200110 ha1 ha11 ha
200210 ha1 ha11 ha
20038 ha1 ha10 ha
20043 haunder 1 ha4 ha
200510 haunder 1 ha10 ha
200618 ha1 ha19 ha
20078 haunder 1 ha8 ha
200816 ha2 ha19 ha
20091 haunder 1 ha1 ha
201017 ha1 ha19 ha
2011under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
201241 ha1 ha42 ha
201378 ha12 ha89 ha
2014291 ha31 ha322 ha
20154 haunder 1 ha4 ha
201615 ha4 ha20 ha
20173 ha3 ha6 ha
201826 ha4 ha29 ha
20193 ha2 ha4 ha
202030 ha8 ha39 ha
202115 ha6 ha20 ha
20225 ha3 ha9 ha
202327 ha3 ha30 ha
2024247 ha269 ha516 ha
2025333 ha135 ha468 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
9,810 ha
Forest in 2020
9,720 ha
Overall change
−90 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Mamoudzou stayed about the same size, at about 9,720 hectares: new forest grew on about 44 hectares, and about 134 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Mamoudzou?

  • 71%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 29%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Farms, pasture and plantations60% · 1,030 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming24% · 409 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

  • Towns and roads10% · 177 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Logging4.7% · 80 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Use this data

Put Mamoudzou's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Mamoudzou forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Mamoudzou

How much forest has Mamoudzou lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Mamoudzou has lost about 1,710 hectares of forest (about 2,400 football pitches): 16% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (71%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for farms, pasture and plantations.

Is deforestation around Mamoudzou getting worse?

Forest loss is speeding up: about 209 hectares a year in 2021–2025, up from 20 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Mamoudzou?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are farms, pasture and plantations (60%), shifting farming (24%), towns and roads (10%). About 1,220 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Mamoudzou?

The worst year was 2024, when about 516 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Mamoudzou growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Mamoudzou stayed about the same size, at about 9,720 hectares: new forest grew on about 44 hectares, and about 134 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Mamoudzou over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Mamoudzou, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Mamoudzou, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Mayotte The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Mamoudzou city report Today's air quality and tree cover.