Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Guatemala City

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Guatemala City has lost about 1,270 hectares of forest (about 1,800 football pitches): 10% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
12,300 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
1,270 ha10% of it, about 1,800 football pitches
Cleared for good
1,260 hadeforestation, 99% of the loss
Worst year
2012137 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Guatemala City, January 2017

2017: satellite photo from January 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km south-east of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Guatemala City, year by year

The worst year was 2012, when about 137 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Guatemala City each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Guatemala City each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.137

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Guatemala City each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200112 haunder 1 ha12 ha
200230 haunder 1 ha30 ha
200325 haunder 1 ha25 ha
200484 haunder 1 ha85 ha
200533 haunder 1 ha33 ha
200675 haunder 1 ha75 ha
2007126 ha1 ha127 ha
2008113 haunder 1 ha113 ha
200969 haunder 1 ha70 ha
201067 haunder 1 ha67 ha
201120 haunder 1 ha20 ha
2012135 ha2 ha137 ha
201317 haunder 1 ha17 ha
201448 ha1 ha49 ha
201533 haunder 1 ha33 ha
201629 haunder 1 ha30 ha
201743 ha2 ha45 ha
201846 haunder 1 ha46 ha
201933 haunder 1 ha33 ha
202017 haunder 1 ha17 ha
202130 haunder 1 ha30 ha
202240 haunder 1 ha40 ha
202330 haunder 1 ha30 ha
202449 haunder 1 ha49 ha
202555 haunder 1 ha55 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
14,800 ha
Forest in 2020
14,500 ha
Overall change
−308 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Guatemala City shrank from about 14,800 hectares to 14,500 hectares, a net loss of about 308 hectares (−2.1%). New forest grew on about 537 hectares, but 845 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Guatemala City?

  • 99%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • under 1%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads76% · 969 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations19% · 244 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy3.6% · 45 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

Also, each under 1%: logging, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
San Salvador, El Salvador869 ha5.2%849 ha
Belmopan, Belize13,700 ha50%11,300 ha
Tegucigalpa, Honduras869 ha9.6%820 ha

Use this data

Put Guatemala City's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Guatemala City forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Guatemala City

How much forest has Guatemala City lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Guatemala City has lost about 1,270 hectares of forest (about 1,800 football pitches): 10% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Guatemala City?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (76%), farms, pasture and plantations (19%), mining and energy (3.6%). About 1,260 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Guatemala City?

The worst year was 2012, when about 137 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Guatemala City growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Guatemala City shrank from about 14,800 hectares to 14,500 hectares, a net loss of about 308 hectares (−2.1%). New forest grew on about 537 hectares, but 845 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Guatemala City over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Guatemala City, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Guatemala City, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Guatemala The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Guatemala City city report Today's air quality and tree cover.