Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Douala

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Douala has lost about 565 hectares of forest (about 790 football pitches): 6.6% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (93%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
8,560 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
565 ha6.6% of it, about 790 football pitches
Cleared for good
528 hadeforestation, 93% of the loss
Worst year
2010162 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Douala, January 2018

2018: satellite photo from January 2018 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Douala, year by year

The worst year was 2010, when about 162 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Douala each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Douala each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.162

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Douala each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200123 haunder 1 ha24 ha
20022 haunder 1 ha2 ha
20037 haunder 1 ha8 ha
2004under 1 haunder 1 ha1 ha
200518 ha3 ha20 ha
20064 haunder 1 ha4 ha
200724 haunder 1 ha24 ha
200816 ha1 ha18 ha
200912 ha1 ha14 ha
2010158 ha4 ha162 ha
201165 ha1 ha66 ha
201272 haunder 1 ha73 ha
20134 haunder 1 ha5 ha
201423 ha2 ha25 ha
201513 haunder 1 ha13 ha
20163 haunder 1 ha3 ha
201716 haunder 1 ha17 ha
20183 haunder 1 ha3 ha
20197 haunder 1 ha7 ha
20207 ha4 ha11 ha
202112 ha6 ha18 ha
20223 ha2 ha5 ha
20239 ha5 ha13 ha
202410 haunder 1 ha10 ha
202517 ha4 ha21 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
8,780 ha
Forest in 2020
7,930 ha
Overall change
−851 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Douala shrank from about 8,780 hectares to 7,930 hectares, a net loss of about 851 hectares (−9.7%). New forest grew on about 62 hectares, but 913 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Douala?

  • 93%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 4.3%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 2.3%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads86% · 488 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations7.1% · 40 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes4.3% · 24 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Unknown causes2.3% · 13 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Yaoundé6,260 ha39%6,210 ha
Benin City, Nigeria2,260 ha39%2,260 ha

Use this data

Put Douala's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Douala forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Douala

How much forest has Douala lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Douala has lost about 565 hectares of forest (about 790 football pitches): 6.6% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (93%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Douala?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (86%), farms, pasture and plantations (7.1%), storms, floods and other natural causes (4.3%). About 528 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Douala?

The worst year was 2010, when about 162 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Douala growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Douala shrank from about 8,780 hectares to 7,930 hectares, a net loss of about 851 hectares (−9.7%). New forest grew on about 62 hectares, but 913 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Douala over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2018 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Douala, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Douala, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Cameroon The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Douala city report Today's air quality and tree cover.