Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Canberra

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Canberra has lost about 1,290 hectares of forest (about 1,800 football pitches): 39% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (78%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
3,290 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
1,290 ha39% of it, about 1,800 football pitches
Cleared for good
1,000 hadeforestation, 78% of the loss
Worst year
2003599 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Canberra, January 2017

2017: satellite photo from January 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area in the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Canberra, year by year

The worst year was 2003, when about 599 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Canberra each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Canberra each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.599

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Canberra each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200189 ha5 ha94 ha
2002243 ha154 ha397 ha
2003512 ha87 ha599 ha
200414 haunder 1 ha15 ha
20055 haunder 1 ha6 ha
200610 haunder 1 ha11 ha
200712 haunder 1 ha13 ha
20085 haunder 1 ha6 ha
200917 ha3 ha20 ha
201019 ha5 ha24 ha
20119 ha2 ha12 ha
201214 ha9 ha23 ha
20138 haunder 1 ha9 ha
20144 haunder 1 ha4 ha
20154 haunder 1 ha4 ha
20168 ha3 ha11 ha
2017under 1 ha2 ha3 ha
20188 ha7 ha15 ha
20192 ha2 ha4 ha
20207 ha6 ha13 ha
20213 ha2 ha5 ha
2022under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
2023under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
20243 haunder 1 ha3 ha
20254 haunder 1 ha5 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
5,470 ha
Forest in 2020
4,900 ha
Overall change
−574 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Canberra shrank from about 5,470 hectares to 4,900 hectares, a net loss of about 574 hectares (−10%). New forest grew on about 338 hectares, but 912 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Canberra?

  • 78%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 22%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Towns and roads42% · 544 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations35% · 459 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Logging21% · 273 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

Also, each under 1%: wildfires, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Use this data

Put Canberra's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Canberra forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Canberra

How much forest has Canberra lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Canberra has lost about 1,290 hectares of forest (about 1,800 football pitches): 39% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (78%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Canberra?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (42%), farms, pasture and plantations (35%), logging (21%). About 1,000 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Canberra?

The worst year was 2003, when about 599 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Canberra growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Canberra shrank from about 5,470 hectares to 4,900 hectares, a net loss of about 574 hectares (−10%). New forest grew on about 338 hectares, but 912 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Canberra over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area in the centre of Canberra. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Canberra, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Australia The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Canberra city report Today's air quality and tree cover.