Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Bissau

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Bissau has lost about 722 hectares of forest (about 1,000 football pitches): 28% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (over 99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
2,620 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
722 ha28% of it, about 1,000 football pitches
Cleared for good
721 hadeforestation, over 99% of the loss
Worst year
2009149 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Bissau, February 2017

2017: satellite photo from February 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Bissau, year by year

The worst year was 2009, when about 149 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Bissau each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Bissau each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.149

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Bissau each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20019 haunder 1 ha9 ha
200223 haunder 1 ha23 ha
2003under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
20047 haunder 1 ha8 ha
20055 haunder 1 ha5 ha
20066 haunder 1 ha7 ha
20075 haunder 1 ha5 ha
200821 haunder 1 ha21 ha
2009149 haunder 1 ha149 ha
201075 haunder 1 ha75 ha
201124 haunder 1 ha24 ha
20128 haunder 1 ha8 ha
201356 haunder 1 ha56 ha
201418 haunder 1 ha18 ha
201514 haunder 1 ha14 ha
201611 haunder 1 ha11 ha
201732 haunder 1 ha32 ha
201831 haunder 1 ha31 ha
201934 haunder 1 ha34 ha
202023 haunder 1 ha23 ha
202137 haunder 1 ha37 ha
202238 haunder 1 ha38 ha
202335 haunder 1 ha35 ha
202440 haunder 1 ha40 ha
202519 haunder 1 ha19 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
6,670 ha
Forest in 2020
4,660 ha
Overall change
−2,010 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Bissau shrank from about 6,670 hectares to 4,660 hectares, a net loss of about 2,010 hectares (−30%). New forest grew on about 59 hectares, but 2,060 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Bissau?

  • over 99%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • Towns and roads53% · 380 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations47% · 340 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

Also, each under 1%: mining and energy, unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Freetown, Sierra Leone1,050 ha21%995 ha

Use this data

Put Bissau's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Bissau forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Bissau

How much forest has Bissau lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Bissau has lost about 722 hectares of forest (about 1,000 football pitches): 28% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (over 99%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

What is causing deforestation around Bissau?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (53%), farms, pasture and plantations (47%), mining and energy (under 1%). About 721 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Bissau?

The worst year was 2009, when about 149 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Bissau growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Bissau shrank from about 6,670 hectares to 4,660 hectares, a net loss of about 2,010 hectares (−30%). New forest grew on about 59 hectares, but 2,060 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Bissau over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Bissau, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Bissau, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Guinea-Bissau The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Bissau city report Today's air quality and tree cover.