Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Bangui

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Bangui has lost about 1,550 hectares of forest (about 2,200 football pitches): 11% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (87%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
14,600 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
1,550 ha11% of it, about 2,200 football pitches
Cleared for good
1,350 hadeforestation, 87% of the loss
Worst year
2014171 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Bangui, January 2017

2017: satellite photo from January 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km west of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Bangui, year by year

Forest loss is slowing down: about 65 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 89 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2014, when about 171 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Bangui each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Bangui each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.171

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Bangui each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
200135 ha5 ha39 ha
200221 haunder 1 ha22 ha
20034 haunder 1 ha5 ha
20043 haunder 1 ha4 ha
20058 ha3 ha11 ha
200617 ha2 ha18 ha
200750 ha9 ha59 ha
2008under 1 haunder 1 haunder 1 ha
200942 ha9 ha51 ha
201070 ha6 ha75 ha
201152 ha3 ha55 ha
2012150 ha14 ha164 ha
201365 ha12 ha77 ha
2014142 ha29 ha171 ha
201523 ha2 ha25 ha
201635 ha2 ha37 ha
201784 ha7 ha91 ha
2018100 ha4 ha104 ha
2019130 ha10 ha140 ha
202067 ha9 ha76 ha
202147 ha4 ha51 ha
202242 ha11 ha52 ha
202333 ha19 ha52 ha
202477 ha16 ha93 ha
202556 ha22 ha78 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
5,070 ha
Forest in 2020
4,640 ha
Overall change
−428 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Bangui shrank from about 5,070 hectares to 4,640 hectares, a net loss of about 428 hectares (−8.4%). New forest grew on about 443 hectares, but 871 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Bangui?

  • 87%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 13%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • Towns and roads44% · 680 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations43% · 672 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Shifting farming13% · 196 ha

    Can grow back. Small patches cleared to grow crops for a few seasons, then left to grow back.

Also, each under 1%: unknown causes.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Use this data

Put Bangui's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Bangui forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Bangui

How much forest has Bangui lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Bangui has lost about 1,550 hectares of forest (about 2,200 football pitches): 11% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (87%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Is deforestation around Bangui getting worse?

Forest loss is slowing down: about 65 hectares a year in 2021–2025, down from 89 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Bangui?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (44%), farms, pasture and plantations (43%), shifting farming (13%). About 1,350 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Bangui?

The worst year was 2014, when about 171 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Bangui growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Bangui shrank from about 5,070 hectares to 4,640 hectares, a net loss of about 428 hectares (−8.4%). New forest grew on about 443 hectares, but 871 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Bangui over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Bangui, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Bangui, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in the Central African Republic The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Bangui city report Today's air quality and tree cover.