Skip to content
Airleaf

Deforestation · 10 km around the city · 2001–2025

Deforestation around Asunción

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Asunción has lost about 752 hectares of forest (about 1,100 football pitches): 8.5% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (87%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Forest in 2000
8,840 hawithin 10 km of the centre
Forest lost since 2001
752 ha8.5% of it, about 1,100 football pitches
Cleared for good
656 hadeforestation, 87% of the loss
Worst year
202288 ha lost

Satellite timelapse

Satellite image of the area around Asunción, March 2017

2017: satellite photo from March 2017 of a 5 × 5 km area about 7 km north of the city centre.

Satellite photos of the same 5 × 5 km area, one per year, all taken in the same season so the colours compare. You can see forest being cleared and towns spreading, though not single trees. Download the before/after image (free to reuse with credit to Airleaf).

Year by year

Forest lost around Asunción, year by year

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 57 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 46 hectares a year in 2016–2020. The worst year was 2022, when about 88 hectares of forest were lost.

Forest lost within 10 km of Asunción each year, 2001–2025

Hectares of forest lost each year

Forest lost within 10 km of Asunción each year, 2001–2025. Use the left and right arrow keys to read each year.87.5

Show the figures as a table
Forest lost within 10 km of Asunción each year, 2001–2025
YearCleared for goodCan grow backTotal
20014 haunder 1 ha5 ha
20024 haunder 1 ha4 ha
200312 haunder 1 ha12 ha
200411 haunder 1 ha12 ha
20056 haunder 1 ha7 ha
200615 ha2 ha16 ha
20075 haunder 1 ha5 ha
200844 ha2 ha46 ha
200913 ha2 ha15 ha
201016 haunder 1 ha17 ha
201129 ha2 ha31 ha
201225 ha6 ha31 ha
20136 haunder 1 ha7 ha
201410 haunder 1 ha11 ha
201517 haunder 1 ha18 ha
201659 ha13 ha72 ha
201735 ha15 ha50 ha
201817 haunder 1 ha17 ha
201917 haunder 1 ha18 ha
202059 ha17 ha75 ha
202152 ha6 ha58 ha
202282 ha6 ha88 ha
202363 ha6 ha68 ha
202455 ha10 ha65 ha
20253 ha2 ha5 ha

Forest gained and lost, 2000–2020

Forest in 2000
3,400 ha
Forest in 2020
3,300 ha
Overall change
−101 haless forest than in 2000

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Asunción shrank from about 3,400 hectares to 3,300 hectares, a net loss of about 101 hectares (−3%). New forest grew on about 371 hectares, but 473 hectares were lost.

These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Causes

What is causing deforestation around Asunción?

  • 87%cleared for good (deforestation)
  • 11%can grow back (fire, logging, storms)
  • 1.7%cause unknown
  • Towns and roads37% · 277 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest replaced by houses, buildings and roads.

  • Farms, pasture and plantations31% · 232 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for crops, cattle pasture or tree plantations: the biggest cause of deforestation in the world.

  • Mining and energy20% · 147 ha

    Cleared for good. Forest cleared for mines, oil and gas, power lines and dams.

  • Storms, floods and other natural causes8.7% · 65 ha

    Can grow back. Trees killed by storms, floods, landslides, pests or disease.

  • Wildfires1.3% · 10 ha

    Can grow back. Forest burned. It often grows back, though fire is sometimes used to clear land for good.

  • Logging1.1% · 9 ha

    Can grow back. Trees cut for timber or paper. The land usually stays forest and grows back.

  • Unknown causes1.7% · 13 ha

    Cause unknown. The satellites saw the trees go, but not why.

Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

Nearby cities losing forest

CityForest lost (10 km)Share of its forestCleared for good
Ciudad del Este873 ha8.6%858 ha

Use this data

Put Asunción's forest loss on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to the full figures.

Asunción forest lost since 2001 — measured by Airleaf
HTML
Markdown

Frequently asked

Questions about deforestation around Asunción

How much forest has Asunción lost since 2001?

Since 2001, the area within 10 km of Asunción has lost about 752 hectares of forest (about 1,100 football pitches): 8.5% of the forest it had in 2000. Most of it (87%) was deforestation, forest cleared for good, mainly for towns and roads.

Is deforestation around Asunción getting worse?

Forest loss has stayed about the same: about 57 hectares a year in 2021–2025, against 46 hectares a year in 2016–2020. These are five-year averages from 2011 on, the years the satellite maps were all made the same way.

What is causing deforestation around Asunción?

The main causes of forest loss since 2001 are towns and roads (37%), farms, pasture and plantations (31%), mining and energy (20%). About 656 hectares was deforestation, meaning forest cleared for good for farms, mines or towns. Causes for 2025 are estimates, based on what caused forest loss in the same places up to 2024.

What was the worst year for forest loss around Asunción?

The worst year was 2022, when about 88 hectares of forest were lost.

Is the forest around Asunción growing or shrinking?

Comparing satellite maps from 2000 and 2020, the forest around Asunción shrank from about 3,400 hectares to 3,300 hectares, a net loss of about 101 hectares (−3%). New forest grew on about 371 hectares, but 473 hectares were lost. These 2000 and 2020 maps, from the University of Maryland, count any land with trees taller than 5 m as forest, including plantations and orchards. Forest that was cut or burned and had grown back by 2020 counts in both years, so the loss here is smaller than the yearly figures.

Can I see satellite images of Asunción over the years?

Yes. The timelapse at the top of this page has a satellite photo for every year from 2017 to 2026 of a 5 × 5 km area near Asunción, where the most forest was lost. Press play to watch it change, or turn on "Show cleared forest" to see exactly where trees were lost.

How is forest loss measured?

We use satellite maps from the University of Maryland (Hansen and colleagues) that show, for every 30 × 30 m patch of land on Earth, the year its trees were cut down, burned or died, from 2001 to 2025. We add up those patches within 10 km of the centre of Asunción, counting only places that were at least 30% covered by trees in 2000. The cause of each loss comes from a map made by the World Resources Institute and Google DeepMind. All figures are estimates.

Deforestation in Paraguay The national figures, mapped.Most deforested cities The full ranking since 2001.Asunción city report Today's air quality and tree cover.